Awards

Provincial Championships Awards

Heather Willoughby Trophy – club with the highest total of All-Around scores at the Provincial Championships
2015 High Performance Training Center International

2014 High Performance Training Center International
2013 High Performance Training Center International
2012 High Performance Training Center International
2011 High Performance Training Center International
2010 High Performance Training Center International
2009 High Performance Training Center International
2008 High Performance Training Center International

Diana Juchnowski Trophy–  top Provincial Stream Ind Gymnast, with the highest all around score
2015 Genevieve Giesbrecht

2014 Nika Korpesho
2013 Sumandy Young
2012 Nadia Lapteva
2011 Emily Richard
2010 Tracy Chu
2009 Lizzie Carlson
2008 Josie Cosyns

Zlatica Stauder Trophy – awarded to the ind who scores the highest score of the competition in the single event
2015 Kaedyn Lashley

2014 Kaedyn Lashley
2013 Danielle Stepnuk
2012 Danielle Stepnuk
2011 Danielle Stepnuk
2010 Tamsin Lourens
2009 Danielle Stepnuk
2008 Tracy Chu

Emelia Reddy Trophy – awarded to the National Stream group that achieves the highest score of the competition
2015 HPTCI Novice Group of 5 - Anastasia Kurakin, Lily Xiang, Justine Kolody, Delainey Thiessen, Samantha Pfeil

2014 HPTCI Novice Trio – Justine Kolody, Alycia Padua, Delainey Thiessen
2013 Sapphires Junior Group of 4 – Amy Milne, Megan Polden, Mamie Kroeker-Tom, Nicole Taylor
2012 HPTCI Senior Duo – Annia Mulaire and Nika Korpesho
2011 HPTCI Novice Group of 4
2010 HPTCI Novice Duo – Kaedyn Lashley and Camille Silver
2009 HPTCI Senior Group – Danielle Stepnuk, Kristi Nikkel, Emily Richard, Nadia Daoudi
2008 HPTCI Junior Group – Danielle Stepnuk, Sarah Kowalski, Nadia Daoudi, Melissa Walker

Thelma Kojima Trophy – awarded to the Provincial Stream group that achieves the highest score of the competition
2015 Royals Level 5 Trio - Madison Frost, Grace Theodorou, Angelina Cotroneo

2014 Sapphires Senior Trio – Amy Lagimodiere, Samantha Stevenson, Mikayla Trojan
2013 Sapphires Senior Trio – Mikayla Trojan, Aimee Lagimodiere, Samantha Stevenson
2012 Sapphires Novice Trio – Megan Polden, Olivia Thompson, Emily Watson
2011 Sapphires Junior Group of 4 – Emma McLarty, Vicky Cloutis, Erin Rawluk, Madisyn Pauls
2010 ARGO Senior Group – Amanda Barnes, Stephanie Ross, Courtney MacDonald, Kristi Heaver
2009 Rhythmic Royals Senior Group – Christina Huang, Jovana Tosovic, Annia Mulaire, Alana Robert, Yvanna Pantner
2008 Sapphires Senior Group – Carly Isaak, Kira Burkett, Tanya Manastersky

Coaching Awards

Each year RGM recognizes 3 outstanding coaches – one from each program, Recreational, Provincial, and National. In the spirit of the credo “Every athlete deserves qualified coach”, these exceptional young women have demonstrated true understanding of this belief through their actions. One of these coaches is then chosen to receive the Zdravka Tchonkova coach of the year award. The Royals Apprentice Coach Award recognizes the efforts of beginner coaches across Manitoba who have made outstanding contributions to the development of athletes and sport in their community.

Recreational Coach of the Year
2015 - Genevieve Giesbrecht

2014 Roxanne Lacroix
2013 Chantal Seguin
2012 Chrystal Veroba
2011 Chantal Seguin
2010 Dixie Giesbrecht
2009 Rebecca Lesiuk
2008 Emily Richard

Provincial Stream Coach of the Year
2015 Emily Richard

2014 Emily Richard
2013 Carly Isaak & Lisa Smyrichinsky
2012 Emily Richard
2011 Kristi Nikkel
2010 Emily Richard
2009 Emily Richard
2008 Carly Isaak

National Stream Coach of the Year
2015 Shari Tracy Chu

2014 Shari Hebert
2013 Tanya Manastersky & Tracy Chu
2012 Shari Hebert
2011 Tracy Chu
2010 Tracy Chu
2009 Tanya Manastersky
2008 Shari Hebert

The Royals Apprentice Coach Award
2015 Meghan Groot

2014 Mikayla Trojan
2013 Kaedyn Lashley
2012 Stephanie Ross
2011 Nina Semchyshyn
2010 Breanna Millette
2009 Geneva Cloutis
2008 Danielle Stepnuk

Zdravka Tchonkova Coach of the Year
2012 Chrystal Veroba

2011 Kristi Nikkel & Tracy Chu
2010 Emily Richard
2009 Tanya Manastersky
2008 Shari Hebert

Volunteer Awards

Volunteer of the Year Awards 2015

ARGO Jacqueline Nordstrom & Anna-Marie Keough
SAPPHIRES Lorna McClarty & Char Thomson
HPTCI Marvin Giesbrecht & Nique Lashley
ROYALS Lisa Harakal & Suzanne Wowchuk

Each year the Rhythmic Gymnastics Manitoba recognizes outstanding volunteers as nominated by their clubs

Irene Okano Award – awarded to one RGM member who has made significant volunteer contributions throughout the year

2015 Elena Kurakin
2014 Marvin Giesbrecht
2013 Maria Stevenson
2012 Marvin Giesbrecht
2011 Sandra Marriot-Silver
2010 Rosemarie Cloutis
2009 Sandra Marriot-Silver
2008 Karen Trojan

GCG Awards

GCG Life Members – Gymnastics Canada’s most prestigious awards given to a person who has provided long term services in a significant manner to the Canadian Gymnastics Federation. Awarded since 1972, the “Life Members” are given the title by agreement on the part of the Gymnastics Canada Board of Directors. The award is a demonstration of GCG’s gratitude and high esteem toward “Life Members”.

2011 Wanda Ladyman
2010 Zlatica Stauder

Program Service Award – This award is presented for exceptional commitment and dedication by a Coach, Judge, Official or Staff to the development of gymnastics over a period of time.

2009 Zlatica Stauder

Gymnastics Canada Volunteer Service Pins – a volunteer who has served gymnasts at the National level for twenty-five, fifteen, ten, or five year period is awarded a quality diamond, gold, silver, or bronze GCG pin.

Diamond Zlatica Stauder
Diamond Wanda Ladyman
Gold Wendy MacKenzie
Gold Zdravka Tchonkova
Silver Cindy Hoover